Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the access or use by you, an individual, of mobile applications or websites (each, an “App”), content, products, and services (the “Services”) made available by Heyjude 2013 Limited (trading as Judy Graham, Mindset Empowerment Coach), a private limited liability company incorporated in New Zealand, incorporation number 4541999 (“we”, “our”, “us”). This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use as updated from time to time on our website at  www.judy-graham.com.
  2. Our collection and use of personal information in connection with the Services is as provided in this our Privacy Policy.
  3. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) when handling personal information.
  4. We collect and hold two categories of personal information:
    • personal information that we collect from or about you in the course of providing Services to you (“Client Information”) through our mobile application or websites provided as part of the Services;
    • personal information we collect from or about visitors to our website and via our Facebook and Linked In pages or other online platforms.
  5. We collect, use, disclose and protect Client Information in accordance with these terms and conditions, and any other specific arrangements we have agreed with you.
  6. The remainder of this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information that is not Client Information.
  7. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you would like further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.
  8. We collect personal information about you from:
    • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our App, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. phone call or email), or when you use Services provided via our App;
    • if you provide us with your Facebook, LinkedIn (or other social media) details, from your account profile page, in accordance with any privacy settings you have set for that account;
    • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
  9. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.
  10. We may also collect technical information whenever you access or use our App. This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse through and interact with our App.
  11. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions made available. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our website and app, to improve the way they work and to personalise them to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.
  12. We use your personal information:
    • to verify your identity;
    • to provide to you, and improve, our App;
    • to market our Services to you, including electronically (e.g. by text or email);
    • to bill you and process payments from you, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
    • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim and verifying your compliance with any terms under which we have provided our App to you;
    • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
  13. You have the right to opt-out from any promotional, marketing or informational communications that we may send you. You may do so by following the instructions included in each communication or by emailing us at judy@judy-graham.com.
  14. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose personal information to:
    • only those businesses that support our App (including a business that hosts or maintains an underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our App) where necessary for that business to provide those services to us;
    • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);
    • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency);
    • any other person authorised by you.
  15. A business that supports our App may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.
  16. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.
  17. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, where we hold readily retrievable personal information about you, you have the right:
    • to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold that information;
    • to access that information;
    • to request a correction to that information or removal of that information (commonly known as the “right to be forgotten”).
  18. If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, email us at judy@judy-graham.com. Before you exercise these rights, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. Your email should provide that evidence and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).
  19. In relation to a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
  20. We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information, correcting or removing that information.
  21. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
  22. If you follow a link on our App to another site located on the internet, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.